Dorpan, S.L. v. Hotel Melia, Inc.
[…] Dorpan applied for the mark based on its prior use in connection with the 17 businesses it ran internationally and within the U.S. for both hotel and travel services. Therefore, 18 with a lack of evidence to prove HMI was attempting to appropriate the Meliá name away from HMI 19 by registering the name as a trademark, the court will not invalidate Dorpan’s trademark registration 20 to the name Meliá. DSD’s trademark is valid and proper. 21 B. Limited Area Exception 22 23 24 3 25 26 15 U.S.C. § 1141e states: “Subject to the provisions of section 1141h of this title, the holder of an international registration shall be entitled to the benefits of extension of protection of that international registration to the United States to the extent necessary to give effect to any provision of the Madrid Protocol.” 27 28 15 Civil Nos. 09-1138 & 09-1188 (GAG) 1 The Lanham Act, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1115(b)(5),4 allows for a limited area exception 2 to the incontestability of a registered trademark.