Ortiz-Graulau v. USA
[…] Id. at 21.
The core of the First Circuit’s concerns seems to be the
scarcity of the evidence on the circumstances surrounding the
taking of the photographs and, particularly, the exclusion of
SMN’s testimony as to these circumstances.12 Nevertheless, even
assuming
that
no
competent
attorney
would
have
allowed
this
exclusion, and that counsel’s performance in this regard was
patently unreasonable, the result of the trial would not have
been different had SMN testified. Therefore, with regard to his
performance on appeal, Petitioner’s ineffective assistance of
counsel claim fails.
Section 2251(a) states, in relevant part:
Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces,
entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, with the
intent that such minor engage in, any sexually
explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any
visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of
transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct,
shall be punished as provided under subsection (e)….
18
U.S.C.
§
2251(a).
The
statute
does
not
define
the
terms
employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce. However, the
plain meaning canon of interpretation dictates that “[s]tatutory
words are… to be used in their ordinary and usual sense, and
with
the
meaning
commonly
attributed
12
to