Grieco v. Records Access Officer et al
[…] Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989) (explaining that sua sponte dismissal under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 is warranted only if a complaint is "based on an indisputably meritless legal theory" or is "clearly baseless"); see González-González v. U.S.A., 257 F.3d 31, 36-7 (1st Cir. 2001) (stating that the Court "will uphold a sua sponte order of dismissal only if the allegations contained in the complaint, taken in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, are patently meritless and beyond all hope of redemption"). III. ANALYSIS Section 552 of the FOIA provides that agencies must make available to the public certain information. 5 U.S.C. § 552. Section 551(1) of the FOIA defines "agency" as "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency." 5 U.S.C. § 551(1). The First CIVIL NO. 09-1860(JP) -4- Circuit Court of Appeals has held that the FOIA "by its own terms, applies only to federal executive branch agencies." Philip Morris Inc. v.