ROJAS v. ACEVEDO-RIVERA
[…] Notwithstanding, it is important to note that "[i]n the past, INS used Form I-134 as the statutory affidavit of support necessary to overcome the public charge ground of inadmissability for a sponsored immigrant." Cheshire, 2006 WL 1208010 at *2. However, such a form was typically submitted at the discretion of the visa applicant and has consistently been found by federal courts to not be a legally enforceable contract against a sponsor by a sponsored immigrant. See id. (internal citations omitted). In fact, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 213a.5, "[t]he obligations of section 213A of the [INA] do not bind a person who executes Form I-134 ... ." In the case before this Court, it is uncontested that the Defendant executed Form I-134 on behalf of Plaintiff and her two older children, as opposed to a Form I-864. As discussed above, it has been held that Form I-134 is not a binding contract between the parties; thus, Plaintiff, the