Grajales et al v. Puerto Rico Ports Authority et al
[…] any English translation. (Docket No. 142-1 at pp. 7-11 and pp. 1314.)
The Court, however, will not consider the letters until
plaintiff files English versions pursuant to Local Rule 5(g) (“All
documents not in the English language which are presented or filed,
whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a
certified translation into English prepared by an interpreters
certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.
Certification by a federally-certified interpreter may be waived
upon stipulation by all parties.”); see also 48 U.S.C. § 864 (“All
pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for
the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English
language.”) The rule has been enforced in cases, like this one,
where the Spanish language documents are key to the outcome of the
proceedings. Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau, 544
F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008).
Civil No. 09-2075 (FAB)
4