Grajales et al v. Puerto Rico Ports Authority et al
[…] and plaintiff’s response, (Docket Nos. 184 and 186), both parties
filed redacted parts of documents and depositions, (see Docket
Nos. 196, 206 and 207).
Some of the exhibits, however, were filed
only in Spanish without any certified English translations pursuant
to Local Rule 5(g), which requires that “[a]ll documents not in the
English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence
or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation in
English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative
Office of the United States Courts.”
See also 48 U.S.C. § 864
(“All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court
Civil No. 09-2075 (FAB)
8
for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English
language.”)
Other
misrepresented.
exhibits
were
cited
incorrectly
and
Therefore, any fact that was improperly cited,
misrepresented, or only supported by documents in Spanish have not
been considered, and are not included in the factual background
below.
Loc. Rule 56(e); P.R. Am. Ins. Co. v.