Martinez-Luengo v. Shimseki
[…] any time before the end of the conference(s) held to define the issues in the
case. An appellant may not raise a new claim or defense after that time,
except for good cause shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24(b).
If Plaintiff believed, as he obviously did, that his termination was
based, in whole or in part, on sex discrimination, he was under the obligation
to include said claim in his initial appeal before the MSPB,3 or at the very
least, request that this claim be subsequently amended to add this particular
claim. However, the Plaintiff here neither included his sex discrimination
3
Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.153, an appeal raising issues of prohibited
discrimination must “state that there was discrimination in connection with the matter
appealed, and it must state specifically how the agency discriminated against the
appellant….”
CIV. NO. 10-1304 (PG)
Page 7
claim in his original appeal or amended the proceedings before the MSPB to
include these allegations. Therefore, the Court finds that Defendant’s
contention that the Plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies with