Martinez-Luengo v. Shimseki
[…] alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination can bring his case
before the Board and it will render a decision on both the personnel action
and the discrimination claim. See Greenhouse v. Geren, 574 F.Supp.2d 57, 65
(D.D.C.2008) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702). This type of action is called a “mixed
case appeal.”2 In essence, “[a] “mixed case appeal” is a case determined by the
Board to be within its jurisdiction; namely, a case which presents an
appealable non-discrimination claim coupled with a discrimination claim.”
Sloan, 140 F.3d at 1259 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2)). Alternatively,
a federal employee may file with the Equal Employment Office of his or her
agency
a
“mixed
case
complaint,”
which
is
“a
complaint
of
employment
discrimination filed with a federal agency EEO based on race, color, religion,
sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or
stemming from an action that can be appealed to the [Board].” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.302(a)(1).
Now, “an aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with
an agency … or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR
1201.151, but not both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (emphasis ours). “An
aggrieved employee (or, as in this case, an aggrieved former employee) has a
choice between these two options - but [he] may not avail herself of both.”
Stoll v. Principi, 449 F.3d 263, 265 (1st Cir.2006) (citing 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.302(b); Castro v. United States, 775 F.2d 399, 404 & n. 5 (1st
Cir.1985)). “[W]hichever is filed first shall be considered an election to
proceed in that forum.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). “From that point forward, the
complainant must exhaust [his] claim in the chosen forum.” Principi, 449 F.3d
at 265 (citing Economou v. Caldera, 286 F.3d 144, 149 (2d Cir.2002) (holding
that a federal employee who had first filed a formal appeal with the Board was
required to exhaust his administrative remedies in that forum and could not
move at will to the other track)).
In the case at hand, it stems from the filings now before the Court that
on October 26, 2007, the Plaintiff first filed an appeal with the MSPB
2
According to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2), a “mixed case appeal” is “an appeal filed
with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in
part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin,
disability, age, or genetic information.”
CIV. NO. 10-1304 (PG)
Page 6
alleging he was denied a promotion and eventually terminated because of his
military status. See Docket No. 47-2. However, prior to exhausting his
remedies in the Board, on November 15, 2007, Martinez filed a mixed case