Martinez-Luengo v. Shimseki
[…] formal appeal with the Board. The proceedings before
the Board were in full flower when [he] reversed
direction and submitted a formal EEO complaint. Having
elected to travel one path (before the Board), [he]
forfeited her right simultaneously to explore the
alternative path (before the Commission).
Id.
Moreover, in Martinez’s case, he failed to follow the proper practices
and procedures regarding the content of an MSPB appeal, which state, in
relevant part, that an appeal before the Board must contain “a statement of
the reasons why the appellant believes the agency action is wrong … ,” 5
C.F.R. § 1201.24(a), including allegations of prohibited discrimination, see
5 C.F.R. § 1201.151-1201.153. In fact, if after filing an appeal, a claimant
wishes to submit an additional claim or defense, the appellant may do so “at
any time before the end of the conference(s) held to define the issues in the
case. An appellant may not raise a new claim or defense after that time,
except for good cause shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24(b).
If Plaintiff believed, as he obviously did, that his termination was
based, in whole or in part, on sex discrimination, he was under the obligation
to include said claim in his initial appeal before the MSPB,3 or at the very