Biaggi & Biaggi, P.S.C. v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC-R)
[…] on the depository institution’s books). The deadline to file proof of claims is also known as the
claims bar date. If a timely claim is filed, then the FDIC has 180 days to approve or disallow it.
See Acosta-Ramirez, 712 F.3d at 19 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(A)(i)).
“Claimants then have sixty days from the date of the disallowance or from the expiration
of the 180-day administrative decision deadline to seek judicial review in an appropriate federal
district court (or to seek administrative review).” Id. (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(A)). After the
sixty-day judicial or administrative review deadline expires, the FDIC’s disallowance becomes
final and “claimant[s] shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.” Id. at
n.8 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(B)).
As relevant here, FIRREA curbs district courts’ jurisdiction over claims or actions where
the plaintiffs fail to comply with the administrative claims review process explained above. See
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D). Specifically, the statute provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction
over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination
of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which
the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver, including assets which the [FDIC]
may acquire itself as such receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the [FDIC]
as receiver.
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D). “In other words, failure to file a claim prior to the bar date, or
otherwise exhaust FIRREA’s statutory claims process, strips courts of the power to hear the
claim.” Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v.