Reyes-Santiago et al v. JetBlue Airways Corporation
[…] The information in this document may be protected from disclosure under 49 U.S.C., section 40123 and 14 CFR part 193. Docket # 80-2. 19 20 But even a perfunctory review shows that the above-cited statute and its regulations are plainly 21 inapplicable. 49 U.S.C.A. § 40123, as correctly observed by Plaintiffs, applies only to the 22 Federal Aviation Administration.5 By like token, 14 C.F.R. § 193, the regulation promulgated 23 under 49 U.S.C.A. § 40123, merely “describes when and how the FAA protects from disclosure 24 25 26 5 49 U.S.C.A. § 40123 provides in pertinent part that, barring two exceptions, “neither the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, nor any agency receiving information from the Administrator, shall disclose voluntarily-provided safety or security related information . . . .” 1 CIVIL NO. 11-1205 (SEC) Page 11 2 safety and security information . . . [submitted] voluntarily to the FAA.” 14 C.F.R. § 193.1. In 3 any event, the correct course of action was to come forward and claim this privilege, not to 4 remain silent for over 8 months. See Vazquez-Fernandez v.