Ambert et al v. Caribe Equity Group, Inc. et al
[…] 11
company.” Riseman v. Orion Research, Inc., 749 F.2d 915, 916 n.1 (1st Cir. 1984) (citing §
12
77e). We reject Movant’s arguments that Plaintiffs “merely parrot” the language of the legal
13
standard. (Docket No. 65 at 17.) Plaintiffs’ factual allegations clearly state that Defendants
14
lacked authorization to sell the shares of stock and failed to file any “statements or documents
15
as required by the Securities Act.” (Docket No. 60 at 22.)
16
D.
Count IV: Failure to Provide a Prospectus in Violation of Section 12(b)(2)
17
Section 5, § 77e, also “requires the use of a prospectus in connection with such public
18
offering,” Riseman, 749 F.2d at 916 n.1 (citing § 77e). Section 5(b)(2) makes it unlawful “to
19
carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce any such security for
20
the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectus
21
that meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 10.” § 77e(b)(2). Plaintiffs bring
Civil No. 11-1254 (JAF)
-15-
1
another count under section 12(a) for violation of section 5, alleging that Defendants failed to
2
include a prospectus in accordance with the requirements of section 5(b)(2). (Docket No. 60
3