OMJ Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] In 1996, due to amendment Congress phased
20
out this credit over a ten year period. See MedChem, 295 F.3d at 119; 26 U.S.C. § 936(j). Section
21
936(j)(5)(D) requires a corporation to increase or decrease the amount of the tax credit when a
22
corporation either acquires or disposes of major portions of businesses. See 26 U.S.C. § 936(j)(5)(D)
23
(“Acquisitions and dispositions. – Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section
24
41(f)(3) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.”). This section effectively adopts the provisions
25
contained in 26 U.S.C. § 41(f)(3), which is a similar research credit statute. That section states:
26
(3) Adjustments for certain acquisitions, etc. –Under regulations prescribed
by the Secretary–
27
(A) Acquisitions. –If, after December 31, 1983, a taxpayer acquires the
major portion of a trade or business of another person (hereinafter in this
28
1
Civil No. 11-1312 (GAG)
10
7
paragraph referred to as the “predecessor”) or the major portion of a separate
unit of a trade or business of a predecessor, then, for purposes of applying
this section for any taxable year ending after such acquisition, the amount of
qualified research expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer during periods