Vazquez-Rivera v. United States of America et al
[…] Civil No. 11-1346 (JAF)
1
B.
-8-
ADEA
2
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claims under the ADEA are barred because of
3
Plaintiff’s failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. (Docket No. 21 at 8.) Plaintiff
4
does not respond directly to Defendant’s ADEA arguments.
5
“[W]hereas most employees must first exhaust administrative remedies before
6
instituting an ADEA action, see 29 U.S.C. § 626, a federal employee has the option of
7
bypassing administrative remedies entirely and suing directly in federal district court.”
8
Jorge v. Rumsfeld, 404 F.3d 556, 566 (1st Cir. 2005) (citing § 633a(c)). For employees that
9
opt to file suit directly, § 633a(d) provides:
When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age
discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be
commenced by any individual under this section until the
individual has given the Commission not less than thirty
days’ notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall
be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged
unlawful practice occurred. Upon receiving a notice of intent
to sue, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons
named therein as prospective defendants in the action and
take any appropriate action to assure the elimination of any
unlawful practice.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Defendant argues that the requirements provided by § 633a(d) apply to Plaintiff. (Docket
23
No. 21 at 8.) We agree. The complaint that Plaintiff filed with the EEOC did not make any
24
references to age discrimination.