Rodriguez-Reyes et al v. Molina-Rodriguez et al
[…] prejudice plaintiffs’ claim under article 1803 for failure to state
a claim and (2) dismiss without prejudice plaintiffs’ claims under
article 1802 and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico for lack of supplemental jurisdiction.
(Docket Nos. 6 & 9.)
Indeed, the jurisdictional basis to maintain those claims in this
Court has been undone by the dismissal of the federal claims.
See
Rosado v. Fondo del Seguro del Estado, No. 008-2264, 2012 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 16479, at *28 (D.P.R. Feb. 8, 2012) (“the unfavorable
disposition of a plaintiff’s federal claims at the early stages of
5
29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1) provides in pertinent part that
“[n]o civil action may be commenced by an
individual under this section until 60 days
after
a
charge
alleging
unlawful
discrimination has been filed with the
Secretary
[Commission].”
29
U.S.C.
§
626(d)(1).
Civil No. 11-1504 (FAB)
17
a suit, well before the commencement of trial, will trigger the
dismissal without prejudice of any supplemental state-law claims.”)
(quoting Rodriguez v. Doral Mortg. Corp., 57 F.3d 1168, 1177 (1st
Cir.
1995)).
Accordingly,