Universal Insurance Company et al vs Department of Justice, et al
[…] Defendants argue that these facts are not sufficient to demonstrate
a property interest in Puerto Rico.
(See Docket No. 48 at p. 9.)
Defendants cite Puerto Rico Supreme Court authority that allegedly
supports their argument but have not filed any certified English
translations of the cited opinions pursuant to Local Rule 5(g).
(“All documents not in the English language which are presented or
filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a
certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter
certified
by
the
Administrative
Office
of
the
United
States
Courts.”); cf. 48 U.S.C. § 864 (“All pleadings and proceedings in
the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico
shall be conducted in the English language.”). As with defendants’
arguments regarding standing, the Court will not consider this
authority until defendants file certified English translations.
See Dalmau, 544 F.3d at 67 (1st Cir. 2008) (“Where a party makes a
motion to dismiss based on a decision that was written in a foreign