Hidalgo-Velez et al v. San Juan Asset Management, Inc. et al
[…] The referenced stocks clearly constitute covered securities under SLUSA. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1)(A). Therefore, we find that the Fund did purchase and held covered securities in the form of its Banco Popular Investment, and the complaint alleges misrepresentations and omissions in connection with its anticipated and actual investments in publicly traded securities. Removal of the entire action was proper because SLUSA precludes actions; not just claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (“No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State . . . may be maintained . . .”) (emphasis added). Based on this statutory language, many courts have rejected the claim-by-claim analysis advanced by Plaintiffs. Siepel v.