W Holding Company, Inc. et al v. Chartis Insurance Company-Puerto Rico
[…] Torrefaccion relied on Barrera, a
15
Puerto Rico District Court case, to support the proposition that FIRREA does not revive stale
16
state law claims. Torrefaccion, 62 F.3d at 442. Barrera interpreted 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b), not
17
section 1821(d)(14).2 Barrera, 595 F. Supp. at 898. The Barrera court stated: “The mere fact of
2
This section states that “every action for money damages brought by . . . an [agency of the
United States] which if founded upon a tort shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within
three years after the right of action first accrues . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b). Subsection (g)
states: “Any right of action subject to the provisions of this section which accrued prior to the
date of enactment of this Act shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to have accrued on
the date of enactment of this Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(g).
4
CIVIL NO. 11-2271 (GAG) (BJM)
1
the acquisition of the claims asserted in this action by the FDIC would not revive any claim
2
which was already time-barred by a Puerto Rican statute of limitations.” Id.
3