Falto-de Roman v. Municipal Government of Mayaguez et al
[…] authority,4 plaintiff “did not have to allege specifically, as [d]efendants argue, that any policy or
custom attributable to . . . [the Board or Council members] was the moving force behind [her]
injuries, since the municipality‟s liability arises directly from the official policy actions of its
mayor.” See Hernández Carrasquillo v. Rivera Rodríguez, 281 F. Supp. 2d 329, 336 (D.P.R.
2003). Moreover, “official-capacity suits generally represent only another way of pleading an
action against an entity of which an officer is an agent,” and those officers are proper defendants
But see 42 U.S.C. § 9837(c), which mandates Head Start agencies to, inter alia, “establish and
maintain a formal structure for program governance.” The agency‟s governing body “shall have legal and
fiscal responsibility” which includes responsibility for “personnel policies of such agencies regarding the
hiring, evaluation, termination, and compensation of agency employees,” § 9837(c)(1)(E)(iv)(V)(cc), and
“approving personnel policies and procedures, including policies and procedures regarding the hiring,
evaluation, compensation, and termination of the . . . Head Start Director,” § 9837(c)(1)(E)(iv)(IX). The
policy council “shall approve and submit to the governing body decisions about . . . [p]rogram personnel
policies and decisions regarding the employment of program staff . . .” § 9837(c)(2)(D)(vi).
4
Falto de Roman v. Municipal Government of Mayagüez
Civil No. 12-1011 (BJM) – Opinion and Order
Page 5
whenever the local government “would be suable in its own name.” See Monell, 436 U.S. at