Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] for having a disability within the meaning of the Social Security Act prior to attaining age
22. Tr. 13.
Under the Social Security Act, a monthly benefit is provided for designated surviving
family members of a deceased insured wage earner. Astrue v. Capato ex rel. B.N.C., 132
S.Ct. 2021, 2027 (2012). Child’s insurance benefits “are among the Act’s family-protective
measures.” Id. “An applicant qualifies for such benefits if she meets the Act’s definition of
“child,” is unmarried, is below specified age limits (18 or 19) or is under a disability which
began prior to age 22. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1)). Section 202 of the Social Security
Act provides for benefits to: “[e]very child … of an individual entitled to old-age or
disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured
individual, …(1)(G) if such child was under a disability (as so defined) at the time he
attained the age of 18 or if he was not under a disability (as so defined) at such time but was
under a disability (as so defined) at or prior to the time he attained (or would attain) the age
of 22. See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.350.
As stated, Rodríguez argues that the Commissioner’s decision that she was not
disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act prior to attaining age 22 was not
supported by substantial evidence in the record. Specifically, she alleges that (1) the ALJ’s