Armstrong v. US Attorney General
[…] On September 14, 2009, the United States requested and the Court granted the dismissal of Count Two, the money laundering charge, as to co-defendant Armstrong. Eight days later, Armstrong filed a change of plea motion on September 22, 2009 in Criminal 04-250(JAG) (d.e. 322/Crim. No. 04-250(JAG)) where Armstrong “gives notice that he wishes to change his plea pursuant to an information and plea agreement to be filed with the Court.” Court Exhibit III. (22) A one-count information was filed by the United States Attorney of this District on September 23, 2009 for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1504 (Joint Exhibit XII) which reads: CIVIL 12-1605CCC 28 The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. section 1504 provides: Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand or petit juror of any court of the United States, upon any issue or matter pending before such juror . . . by writing or sending to him any written communication in relation to such issue or matter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. (23) A plea agreement between the United States and Armstrong followed the next day.