Tirado-Maldonado et al v. United States of America et al
[…] dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” McNeil v.
U.S., 508 U.S. 106, at 113(1993). Moreover, “plaintiffs bear the burden
of establishing that a proper administrative claim has been filed.”
Livera v. First Natl’ State Bank, 879 F.2d 1186, at 1195 (3rd Cir.
1989)). “If multiple claimants exist, each claimant must individually
satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite of filing a proper claim...”
Frantz v. United States, 791 F.Supp. 445, at 450 (D. Delaware 1992)
(citing Estate of Santos v. United States, 525 F. Supp. 982 (D.P.R.)).
On a separate point, 28 U.S.C. §2401(b) sets forth the statute of
limitations applicable to claims brought under the FTCA. In accordance,
said section states:
A tort claim against the United States shall be
forever barred unless it is presented in writing to
the appropriate Federal agency within two years
3
4
5
28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 2671–2680.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a).
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).
Civil No. 12-1673 (PG)
Page 6
after such claim accrues or unless action is begun
six months after the date of mailing, by certified
or registered mail, of notice of final denial of
the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
28 U.S.C. §2401(b). “Failure to timely file an administrative claim with
the appropriate federal agency results in dismissal of the plaintiff’s
claim, since the filing of an administrative claim is a non-waivable
jurisdictional requirement.” Santiago-Ramirez, 984 F.2d at 18.