American Health Inc. et al v Chevere et al.
[…] or
other
device.”
18
U.S.C.
§
2510(4).
Electronic communication “means any transfer of signs, signals, writing,
images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or
in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical
system that affects interstate or foreign commerce… .” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).
The
transfer
of
an
e-mail,
thus,
would
constitute
an
electronic
communication.
It is not unlawful “for a person not acting under color of law to
intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a
party to the communication…” 18 U.S.C. 2511(d). However, the interception
violates
the
Wiretap
Act,
despite
the
person
being
a
party
to
the
communication, when “for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious
act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any
State.” Id. Thus, even if defendant was the recipient of the e-mails in
question, he could still have violated the Wiretap Act if he forwarded the
e-mails with the purpose of committing a criminal or tortious act – a
question that is, at this point, very much in dispute.