American Health Inc. et al v Chevere et al.
[…] The alleged
misconduct does not fall within the purview of the Wiretap Act.
The
Wiretap
Act
punishes
anyone
who
“intentionally
intercepts,
endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or
endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18
U.S.C.A. § 2511(1)(a). The statute provides for a civil cause of action.
The Wiretap Act defines intercept as “the aural or other acquisition of the
Page 9
Civ. No. 12-1678 (PG)
contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of
any
electronic,
mechanical,
or
other
device.”
18
U.S.C.
§
2510(4).
Electronic communication “means any transfer of signs, signals, writing,
images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or
in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical
system that affects interstate or foreign commerce… .” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).
The
transfer
of
an
e-mail,
thus,
would
constitute
an
electronic
communication.
It is not unlawful “for a person not acting under color of law to
intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a
party to the communication…” 18 U.S.C. 2511(d).