De La Cruz et al v. Irizarry et al
[…] Id. at 238. More specifically, courts must inquire whether a statute’s 5 After careful consideration, we now conclude that the Family Support Act of 1988, 6 Pub. L. No. 100-485, 102 Stat. 245 (as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 667), contains sufficient 7 indications of Congressional intent to foreclose Ex Parte Young jurisdiction. We begin our 8 analysis by considering the statute that Plaintiffs seek to enforce. See Swift, 310 F.3d at 237 9 n.4 (instructing courts to look primarily at statutory text). 10 42 U.S.C. § 667 provides: Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Id.