De La Cruz et al v. Irizarry et al
[…] Id. Such deferential language reinforces our sense that Congress 6 did not wish for federal courts to insert themselves in these state administrative functions. 7 See id. 8 9 Moreover, narrow restrictions apply to the other sections of Title IV-D that do authorize suits in federal court. Section 660 provides that: The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to any amount in controversy, to hear and determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 652(a)(8) of this title. A civil action under this section may be brought in any judicial district in which the claim arose, the plaintiff resides, or the defendant resides. 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Id. Section 652(a)(8), in turn, makes clear that states, not private parties, are the only 19 entities which can apply to HHS for authorization to bring suit in federal court, and only 20 upon narrow conditions. See id.