Colon-Ortiz v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] A careful review of the record confirms the Commissioner’s decision is supported by substantial evidence and, thus, must be affirmed. A. PLAINTIFF’S BURDEN. The child of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or the child of an individual who dies fully or currently insured, is entitled to child’s disability benefits, under Section 202(d)(1)(B) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 402(d)(1)(B), if at the time of her application, she is “under a disability (as defined in section 423(d) of this title) which began before [she] attained the age of twenty-two.”2 For purposes of the child’s disability insurance benefits, the Act defines disability as the inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be