Ramos-Rios et al v. US Government, et al
[…] (Docket No. 35 at 25.) Defendants, in turn, seek to exclude said evidence. They argue 18 that the diary is not a record kept in the ordinary course of business and that an unsigned, unsworn 19 diary constitutes hearsay because it does not have any guarantees of trustworthiness as required by 20 Fed. R. Evid. 807 because there is no way of knowing when Ramos-Mercado wrote those diary 21 1 22 23 24 Section 14.803(a) of the DVA Regulations on “Testimony of Department Personnel and Production of Department Records in Legal Proceedings” states that: “VA personnel may provide testimony or produce VA records in legal proceedings covered by §§ 14.800 through 14.810 only as authorized in accordance with these regulations.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.803 5 Civil No. 12-1985 (GAG) 1 entries and they may be easily altered or edited to favor Plaintiffs’ arguments.