Rivera-Crespo v. Gonzalez-Cruz et al
[…] No factual statements
could be found to sustain the same. This pleading reflects a clear violation of Rule 8(a) of
the Fed. R. of Civ. P. See Cintrón-Luna v. Román-Bultrón, 668 F. Supp. 2d 315, 318 (D.P.R.
2009); see also Kuehl v. F.D.I.C., 8 F.3d 905, 908 (1st Cir. 1993).
Luis Alberto Rivera Crespo v. Jesús González-Cruz, et al
Civil No. 13-1004 (CVR)
Opinion and Order
Page 5
The Court notes that Plaintiff’s Complaint is in Spanish. Plaintiff is required to file
all of his submissions in English. See Local Rule 5(g); see also 48 U.S.C. Section 864 (“All
pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico
shall be conducted in the English language.”); Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico v. Dalmau, 544
F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008) (holding that “allowing the outcome of a case to turn on a nonEnglish language document would be ‘at odds with the premise of a unified and integrated