Vazquez-Galarza v. Centro Medico del Turabo, Inc.
[…] “Furthermore, such inferences must be at least as plausible as any ‘obvious alternative explanation’.” Martínez-Díaz v. Doe, 683 F. Supp. 2d at 174 (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1950-51). At the pleading stage a plaintiff must allege “sufficient facts to ‘provide fair notice to defendant and state a facially plausible legal claim.’” García Catalán v. United States of America, 734 F.3d 100 (2013), quoting from Ocasio Hernández v. Fortuño-Burset, 640 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 2011). CIVIL 13-1248CCC 5 Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) states, in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, because he made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this subchapter. That is, an employee engages in a protected activity, for purposes of a Title VII retaliation claim, by opposing a practice made unlawful by Title VII, or by participating in any manner in an investigation or proceeding under Title VII. See Torres Negrón v. Merck & Co., 488 F.3d. 34, 44 (1st Cir. 2007); Montañez v. Educational Technical College, 660 F. Supp. 2d 235, 244 (D. Puerto Rico 2009). To make out a prima facie case of retaliation under § 2000e-3(a), a plaintiff must allege that (1) he engaged in protected conduct under Title VII; (2) that he suffered an adverse employment action; and that (3) the adverse action was causally connected to the protected activity. “An employee has engaged in activity protected by Title VII if she has either (1) ‘opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice’ by Title VII or (2) ‘made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing’ under Title VII.” Fantini v. Salem State College, 557 F.3d 22, 32 (1st Cir. 2009). The amended complaint does not contain any allegations regarding the protected activity element of a facially plausible Title VII retaliation claim.