Rivera-Carrasquillo et al v. Bhatia-Gautier et al
[…] Puerto Rico, No. 17-3283 (LTS) (D.P.R. May 3, 2017). This petition
triggered the automatic stay set forth in 11 U.S.C. section 362(a).
See 48 U.S.C. § 2194. 4
On May 11, 2018, the plaintiffs requested that this Court
compel the defendants, in their individual capacities, to satisfy
the outstanding settlement amount.
(Docket No. 398 in Case No.
13-1296; Docket No. 239 in Case No. 13-1560.)
agreements
stipulate,
however,
that
the
The settlement
defendants
are
the
Congress patterned the automatic stay contained in section 2194 of PROMESA on
the United States Bankruptcy Code. 48 U.S.C. §§ 2102-2241. Section 2194(b)(1)
of PROMESA stays actions or proceedings against the Government of Puerto Rico
that were or could have been commenced before the enactment of PROMESA. Id. at
§ 2194(b)(1). The statute also stays judicial actions “to recover a Liability
Claim against the Government of Puerto Rico that arose before the enactment of
[PROMESA].”
Id.
In the bankruptcy context, the automatic stay becomes
operative upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition, and “is extremely broad in
scope,” applying “to almost any type of formal or informal action taken against
the debtor.” Montalvo v.