De-Leon-Serrano et al v. Northwestern Selecta, Inc.
[…] Yungkau, 329 U.S. 482, 485 (1947) (“The word ‘shall’
is ordinarily ‘The language of command’.” (citing Escoe v. Zerbst, 295 U.S. 490, 493
(1935)))); see also A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal
Texts 114 (2012) (“[W]hen the word shall can reasonably read as mandatory, it ought to
be so read”).
-8-
With respect to the challenged provisions, the Court finds no reason to sway from
the ordinary definition of “shall.” The reason being is that substituting “may” for “shall” in
any of the applicable legal provisions yields irrational results. For example, 29 U.S.C. §
1166 would read: “the group health plan [may] provide, at the time of commencement
of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the
employee (if any) of the rights provided by this subsection,” and “the administrator [may]
notify . . . any qualified beneficiary . . . of such beneficiary’s rights under this subsection.
This hypothetical reading of the statute would allow an employer or a plan administrator