De-Leon-Serrano et al v. Northwestern Selecta, Inc.
[…] Yungkau, 329 U.S. 482, 485 (1947) (“The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily ‘The language of command’.” (citing Escoe v. Zerbst, 295 U.S. 490, 493 (1935)))); see also A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 114 (2012) (“[W]hen the word shall can reasonably read as mandatory, it ought to be so read”). -8- With respect to the challenged provisions, the Court finds no reason to sway from the ordinary definition of “shall.” The reason being is that substituting “may” for “shall” in any of the applicable legal provisions yields irrational results. For example, 29 U.S.C. § 1166 would read: “the group health plan [may] provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided by this subsection,” and “the administrator [may] notify . . . any qualified beneficiary . . . of such beneficiary’s rights under this subsection.”