Arroyo-Planas et al v. Lamoutte et al
[…] Complaint ¶¶43-44. Arroyo-Planas and her husband were also informed that employment by judicial appointment was “at will,” and that employees of the federal judiciary service were not covered by the Complaint ¶44. but was not legal provisions of the competitive service. Arroyo-Planas further alleges that she requested, provided with, a copy of the personnel manual. Complaint ¶¶43, 45. According to the Complaint, at some point following her separation, Arroyo-Planas withdrew her retirement 2 As set forth in 5 U.S.C. §5595, the severance pay is computed based on the length of service and enhanced by an allowance “for each year by which the age of the recipient exceeds 40 years at the time of separation.” 5 U.S.C. §5595(c). 4 contributions to meet her financial commitments.