Concepcion-Torres et al v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico et al
[…] Tit. 31 § 5297).
Although courts in other circuits have applied the 30-day
statute of limitations suggested by the defendants, the Puerto Rico
Court of Appeals characterized IDEA’s attorneys’ fees claim as an
independent cause of action.
See Rodriguez, 2014 WL 2506502;
Orraca Lopez, 2014 WL 1007087; Amador Lozada, 2014 WL 897905.
30-day
term
that
defendants
suggest
derives
from
a
The
statute
authorizing judicial review of administrative decisions, rather
2
Plaintiffs have not provided English translations of the
Puerto Rico decisions upon which they rely, in contravention of 48
U.S.C. § 864 (“all pleadings and proceedings in the United States
District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted
in the English language.”) and Puerto Ricans for P.R. Party v.
Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008) (“[T]he failure of
defendants to provide a translated copy of a critical decision
alone warranted denial of their motion.”). Nevertheless, in light
of more recent First Circuit Court of Appeals precedent, the Court