Citizens of the Karst, Inc. et al v. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] prohibits the discharge of pollutants into navigable waters.
§ 1311(a).
the
Id.
There is an exception, however, to this general
prohibition.
Pursuant to CWA section 404, the Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Corps, “may issue permits, after notice
and opportunity for public hearings[,] for the discharge of dredged
or fill material into the navigable waters at specified disposal
sites.”
Id. § 1344(a).
The Corps must exercise this authority in
accordance with EPA guidelines (published in 40 C.F.R. pt. 230) and
its own regulations (published in 33 C.F.R. ch. 2).
An applicant seeking a section 404 permit begins the permit
process formally by submitting an application to the Corps.
“The
application must include a complete description of the proposed
activity.”
33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(1).
It must also include “either
Civil No. 14-1592 (FAB)
15
a statement describing how impacts to waters of the United States
are
to
be
compensated
for
or
a
statement
explaining
why
compensatory mitigation should not be required for the proposed
impacts.”
Id. § 325.1(d)(7).
Once the Corps receives a complete application, it must
publish public notice of the application within fifteen days.
33
U.S.C.
information
§
magnitude
1344(a).
to
of
give
the
The
a
clear
activity
notice
must
“include
understanding of
to
generate
the