Citizens of the Karst, Inc. et al v. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] a
clear
activity
notice
must
“include
understanding of
to
generate
the
sufficient
nature
meaningful
and
comment.”
33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a). Specifically with respect to mitigation, the
public notice “must contain a statement explaining how impacts
associated with the proposed activity are to be avoided, minimized,
and compensated for.”
Id. § 332.4(b)(1).
“The level of detail
provided in the public notice” with respect to mitigation “must be
commensurate with the scope and scale of the impacts.”
Id.
After
notice is published, the public has the opportunity to comment on
the project proposal.
Id. § 325.2(a)(3).
The Corps “will issue a supplemental, revised, or corrected
public notice if in [its] view there is a change in the application
data that would affect the public’s review of the proposal.”
Id.
§ 325.2(a)(2).
Here, plaintiffs do not challenge the sufficiency of the
public notice that the Corps issued on July 11, 2011.
plaintiffs
argue
that
the
Corps
should
have
Rather,
published
a
Civil No. 14-1592 (FAB)
16
supplemental notice after the mitigation announced in the original