Collazo-Perez v. Estado Libre Asociado de P.R. et al
[…] On August 31, 2015, the court denied as unsupported the request to proceed in forma pauperis; and granted plaintiff until September 18, 2015 to refile a correct and complete version of the request, and file a certified translation in the English language of the complaint and an informative motion plaintiff had filed (Docket No. 8). It expressly warned that otherwise, the complaint would be stricken from the record. Id. To date, plaintiff has failed to comply with the order. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Similarly, Local Rule 5(g) requires in part, that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the