AES Puerto Rico, L.P. v. Trujillo-Panisse et al
[…] RCRA Overview
The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (“RCRA”),
42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 et seq., is a “comprehensive environmental
statute that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid
and hazardous waste.”
(1996).
Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483
When it enacted RCRA, Congress was primarily concerned
with establishing the framework for a national system to ensure
“the safe management of hazardous waste.”
E.P.A., 824 F.2d 1177, 1179 (D.C. Cir. 1987).13
Am. Min. Cong. v.
Congress was also
concerned with the “rising tide of scrap, discarded, and waste
materials.” 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(2).
While acknowledging that “the
collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be
primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies,”
Congress determined that the country’s waste disposal problems
“have become a matter national in scope” and thus “necessitate
Federal action.”
Id. at § 6901(a)(4).
The Act thus embraces a
cooperative federalism scheme, Chico Serv. Station, Inc. v. Sol
13