USA v. $75,000.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] 22
Ms. Bastardo arrived in Puerto Rico off a plane from the Dominican Republic, a
23
foreign country, 1 for the purpose of obtaining payment on the lottery tickets.
24
Ms. Bastardo admitted this to the agents who questioned her and has never contradicted
25
her statement. Claimant Bastardo does not dispute these facts.
26
Because the lottery tickets could not legally enter the United States, “a cognizable
27
property interest never materialized.”
28
Trucks, 396 F.Supp.2d 117, 121 (D. Puerto Rico Oct. 24, 2005) (citing 18 U.S.C.
1
See United States v. Two Mitsubishi Pick-up
There is no dispute that the Dominican Republic is a foreign country.
Civil No. 3:14-cv-01822 (JAF)
-5-
1
§ 983(d)(4) (“[N]o person may assert an ownership interest under this subsection in
2
contraband or other property that it is illegal to possess.”). and United States v.
3
Approximately 600 Sacks of Green Coffee Beans, 381 F.Supp.2d 57, 62 (D.P.R. 2005)
4
(Coffee beans illegally imported into Puerto Rico were contraband and subject to
5
forfeiture.).
6
Claimant Bastardo’s remaining argument 2 is that Ms. Bastardo was not
7