USA v. $75,000.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] “To demonstrate standing, the claimant must start by
18
demonstrating an ownership or possessory interest in the seized property.”
19
$8,440,190.00 in U.S. Currency, 719 F.3d at 57 (citation omitted). “Courts generally do
20
not deny standing to a claimant who is either the colorable owner of the property or who
21
has any colorable possessory interest in it.” Id. (citation omitted).
U.S. v.
Civil No. 3:14-cv-01822 (JAF)
-4-
1
Claimant Bastardo cannot demonstrate an ownership interest in the seized
2
property. The Government seized the lottery tickets pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1305(a),
3
which provides that:
All persons are prohibited from importing into the United
States from any foreign country … any lottery ticket, or any
printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or any
advertisement of any lottery. No such articles whether
imported separately or contained in packages with other
goods entitled to entry, shall be admitted to entry; and all
such articles and, unless it appears to the satisfaction of the
appropriate customs officer that the obscene or other
prohibited articles contained in the package were enclosed
therein without the knowledge or consent of the importer,
owner, agent, or consignee, the entire contents of the package
in which such articles are contained, shall be subject to
seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided[.]
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
The Government argues that the defendant lottery tickets were not allowed to be brought
19
into the United States from the Dominican Republic – or any foreign country, that
20
Ms.