Rodriguez-Alvarez v Municipality of Juana Diaz, et al
[…] A review of the Complaint 22 leads this court to believe Plaintiff has filed an employment discrimination claim for Civil No. 3:14-cv-01924 (JAF) -3- 1 violations of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., which piggybacks onto and 2 incorporates the enforcement powers, remedies, and procedures of Title VII. 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 In support of the motion for partial judgment on the pleadings, the Municipality defendants cite to 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b), which states: (1) Determination of punitive damages A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual. (2) Exclusions from compensatory damages Compensatory damages awarded under this section shall not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-5(g)]. (3) Limitations The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party-(A) in the case of a respondent who has more than 14 and fewer than 101 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $50,000; (B) in the case of a respondent who has more than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $100,000; and (C) in the case of a respondent who has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $200,000; and (D) in the case of a respondent who has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $300,000. Civil No. 3:14-cv-01924 (JAF) -4- 1 2 3 1. 4 Title 42 U.S.C. §1981a(a)(2) states that a person bringing suit under the ADA for 5 unlawful intentional discrimination on the basis of disability “may recover compensatory 6 and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b), in addition to any relief