Cecort Realty Development, Inc. v. Llompart-Zeno
[…] violated or declaratory relief was unavailable. For the purposes of this
section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of
Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Cecort relies upon 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343(3) to confer jurisdiction upon this court.
27
Under Section 1331 of the United States Code, “the district courts [ ] have original
Civil No. 3:15-cv-01335 (JAF)
-13-
1
jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution . . . of the United States.” 28
2
U.S.C. § 1331. Section 1343(3) states that:
[D]istrict courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
authorized by law to be commenced by any person: (3) To redress the
deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation,
custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the
Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for
equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the
United States.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Section 1343(3) confers jurisdiction upon this court “to entertain the constitutional claim
12
if it [is] of sufficient substance to support federal jurisdiction.” Hagans v. Lavine, 415
13
U.S. 528, 534 (1974).
14