Ariles-Gabriel v. Pueblo de Puerto Rico
[…] See 3 Alan N. 16 Resnick et al., Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 362.03 (16th ed. 2017); see also § 362(b) (excepting from 17 the automatic stay criminal proceedings, domestic support obligations, certain property actions, and 18 actions by a governmental unit to enforce its police and regulatory power, among many others). 19 Section 922(a), which applies to adjustment of the debts of a municipality, provides an 20 automatic stay applicable to “the commencement or continuation” of “a judicial, administrative, or 21 other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim 22 against the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 922(a). Section 922(a) supplements, but does not supplant, section 23 24 2 The remaining 362(a) subsections are inapplicable here. See § 362(a)(2)-(5), (7), (8). 3 Civil No. 15-2108 (GAG) 1 362(a).