TLS Management and Marketing Services LLC v. Rodriguez-Toledo et al
[…] Ins. Co., 352 F.3d 107, 114 (3d Cir. 2003)
(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)); see also Jewel v. NSA, 673 F.3d 902, 912 (9th Cir. 2011)
(“Congress . . . spelled out a private right of action in the . . . SCA”).
TLS Management and Marketing Services LLC v. Rodriguez-Toledo, et al., Civil No. 15-2121 (BJM)
7
A claim arising under the SCA is subject to certain statutory exceptions, 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2701(c)(1)–(3), and “virtually complete immunity” extends to a defendant who has
engaged in conduct covered by these exceptions. See United States v. Councilman, 418
F.3d 67, 81 (1st Cir. 2005) (en banc). Section 2701(c)(2), for example, states that the SCA
“does not apply with respect to conduct authorized . . . by a user of th[e electronic
communication] service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user.” 18
U.S.C. § 2701(c)(2). After reviewing the allegations in the complaint, “courts may dismiss
a claim based on a statutory exception that appears on the face of the complaint.” See In re
DoubleClick Inc. Privacy Litig., 154 F. Supp. 2d 497, 507 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (court