Laguerre Saavedra et al v. Editorial Cultural, Inc.
[…] Perea’s theatrical adaptation of La Resaca. ECF Nos. 114, at 2, ¶ 8; 118, at 2, ¶ 8. On September 3, 2013, the DE paid Defendant’s invoices. ECF Nos. 114, at 3, ¶ 9; 118, at 2, ¶ 9. After June 2013, Defendant did not publish any other copies of Mr. Perea’s theatrical adaptations of La Llamarada and La Resaca. 1 ECF Nos. 114, at 3, ¶ 10; 118, at 2, ¶ 10. III. LEGAL ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION Defendant argues that the third cause of action must be dismissed because is time barred due to the statute of limitations established in 17 U.S.C. § 507(b), which provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” Thus, if the last time the theatrical adaptations of La Llamarada and La Resaca were published was June 2013, the statute of limitations to file a claim for copyright infringement expired in June 2016, and the complaint was not amended to substitute the plaintiff in the third cause of action