Assured Guaranty Corp. et al v. Garcia-Padilla et al
[…] “Chapter 9 governs the adjustment of debts of a municipality,
11 U.S.C. §§ 901 et seq., and ‘municipality’ includes a public
agency or instrumentality of a state . . . .”
Franklin California
Tax-Free Trust v. Puerto Rico, 85 F. Supp. 3d 577, 584 (D.P.R.)
(Besosa, J.), aff’d, 805 F.3d 322 (1st Cir. 2015), aff’d, 136 S.
Ct. 1938 (2016) [hereinafter Franklin Trust DPR].
As stated in
Franklin Trust DPR, “by enacting section 903(1), Congress expressly
preempted state laws that prescribe a method of composition of
municipal indebtedness that binds nonconsenting creditors.”
at 596.
Section 903 reads:
Id.
Civil No. 16-1037 and Civil No. 16-1095 (FAB)
17
This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a
State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a
municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the
political or governmental powers of such municipality,
including expenditures for such exercise, but–
(1)
a State law prescribing a method of composition
of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind
any creditor that does not consent to such
composition; and
(2)
a judgment entered under such a law may not bind
a creditor that does not consent to such
composition.
11 U.S.C. § 903.
C.