Abreu-Alicea v. Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico et al
[…] (Docket No. 4). It expressly forewarned him that “[f]ailure to comply may result in an order
striking from the record the complaint and dismissing the case without prejudice.” Id. A review
of the docket confirms that plaintiff has not complied with the court’s order.
On March 8, 2016, defendants moved to strike the complaint for failure to comply with the
court’s order and Local Rule 5(g) (Docket No. 10). The court ordered plaintiff to respond to the
motion not later than March 14, 2016 (Docket No. 11). To date, he has not done so.
Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District
Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Similarly, Local
Rule 5(g) requires in part, that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented
or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into