Marquez-Marin v. Lynch
[…] case. DRPSAMF ¶ 49. Whether AUSA Márquez-Marín was assigned more than one death penalty
case is something within AUSA Márquez-Marín’s personal knowledge and the Court is required to
46
28
Case 3:16-cv-01706-JAW-JCN Document 155 Filed 05/26/20 Page 29 of 224
¶¶ 48-49; DRPSAMF ¶¶ 48-49; DSMF ¶ 19; PSDSMF ¶ 19. AUSA Márquez-Marín
also claims that during the same period, two or three death penalty cases were
directly assigned to her. Stip. ¶ 25. SLC Bazán was not in AUSA Márquez-Marín’s
chain of command. Stip. ¶ 26.
18 U.S.C. § 3597 provides:
No employee of . . . the United States Department of Justice . . . shall be
required, as a condition of employment or contractual obligation, to be
in attendance at or to participate in any [death penalty] prosecution or
execution under this section if such participation is contrary to the moral
or religious convictions of the employee.
In this subsection,
“participation in executions” includes personal preparation of the
condemned individual and the apparatus used for execution and
supervision of the activities of other personnel in carrying out such
activities.
Stip. ¶ 27; PSAMF ¶ 59; DRPSAMF ¶ 59.
This assignment was made despite management having knowledge that AUSA