Vazquez-Garcia v. ELA PR et al
[…] Plaintiff initiated this action filing a Spanish-language Petition on June 8, 2016 (Docket
No. 3). On June 9, 2016, the court ordered plaintiff to file a certified translation in the English
language of the Petition, expressly warning that otherwise, it would be stricken from the record
(Docket No. 5). To date, plaintiff has failed to comply with the order. Defendants César MirandaRodríguez and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico have requested that the Petition be stricken and
the case dismissed (Docket No. 11).
Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District
Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Similarly, Local
Rule 5(g) requires in part, that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented
or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into
John S. Vázquez-García v. Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, et al.