National Public Finance Guarantee Corporation v. Garcia Padilla et al
[…] Civil Nos. 16-1610, 16-2101, 16-2257 (FAB)
Constitution
by
staying
federal
court
6
proceedings.
No. 16-2257, Docket No. 1 at pp. 14-15.)
(Civil
They also seek an
injunction prohibiting the Commonwealth defendants from enforcing
these provisions and “other legal and/or equitable relief as the
Court deems just and proper.”
C.
Id.
PROMESA
On June 30, 2016, the United States enacted PROMESA to address
the fiscal emergency in Puerto Rico.
PROMESA establishes a seven-
member Financial Oversight and Management Board (“Oversight Board”)
for Puerto Rico.
PROMESA §§ 101(b)(1), (e)(1)(A), 48 U.S.C.A.
§ 2121(b)(1), (e)(1)(A). “The purpose of the Oversight Board is to
provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility
and access to the capital markets.”
Id. § 101(a).
The Oversight
Board operates as an entity within the Puerto Rico Government, id.
§ 101(a), and is tasked with several responsibilities and endowed
with several powers.
will
be
fully
PROMESA envisions that the Oversight Board
appointed
by
September
operational sometime thereafter.