National Public Finance Guarantee Corporation v. Garcia Padilla et al
[…] for Puerto Rico.
PROMESA §§ 101(b)(1), (e)(1)(A), 48 U.S.C.A.
§ 2121(b)(1), (e)(1)(A). “The purpose of the Oversight Board is to
provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility
and access to the capital markets.”
Id. § 101(a).
The Oversight
Board operates as an entity within the Puerto Rico Government, id.
§ 101(a), and is tasked with several responsibilities and endowed
with several powers.
will
be
fully
PROMESA envisions that the Oversight Board
appointed
by
September
operational sometime thereafter.
15,
2016,
and
fully
Id. §§ 101(e)(2)(G), (h).
Section 405 of PROMESA provides for an automatic stay of
certain
actions
against
PROMESA’s enactment.
the
Government
of
Puerto
Rico
upon
PROMESA § 405, 48 U.S.C.A. § 2194.
The
United States Congress deemed that “an immediate - but temporary stay is essential to stabilize the region for the purposes of
resolving” Puerto Rico’s fiscal crisis. Id. § 405(m)(5). The stay
Civil Nos. 16-1610, 16-2101, 16-2257 (FAB)
7
“allow[s] the Government of Puerto Rico a limited period of time
during which it can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary
resolution with its creditors instead of defending numerous, costly
creditor lawsuits.”
Id. § 405(n)(2).
The stay also gives the
Oversight Board time “to determine whether to appear or intervene
on behalf of the Government of Puerto Rico in any litigation.”
Id.
§ 405(m)(5)(A).
The automatic stay remains in effect until the earlier of