Gandia-Maysonet v. USA
[…] Gandía-
Maysonet filed his Petition, the Supreme Court of the United States
held that Section 924(c) “residual clause” is unconstitutionally
vague. See United States v. Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319 (2019).
However,
because Mr. Gandía-Maysonet was convicted of offenses that meet
924(c)(3)(A)’s
“force
clause”,
there
is
no
need
to
entertain
Defendant’s constitutional challenge to his conviction due to §
924(c)(3)(B)’s “residual clause” unconstitutional vagueness.
United
States
v.
Cruz-Rivera,
904
F.3d
63,
68
(1st
See
Cir.
2018)(Holding that § 924(c)(3)(A)’s “force clause” encompassed
defendant’s § 2119 convictions).
The federal carjacking statute provides in the relevant part
that:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious
bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been
transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
foreign commerce from the person or presence of
another by force and violence or by intimidation,
or attempts to do so, shall— […] if death results,
be fined under this title or imprisoned for any
number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced
to death.
See 18 U.S.C. 2119(3).
According to Petitioner, the federal
carjacking statute is not a “crime of violence” under 924(c)’s
force clause because:
Civil No. 96-2151 (RAM)
8
(1) the offense can be committed by intimidation
which does not require violent force, (2) death