Aponte-Ramos v. USA
[…] the federal offense of carjacking categorically qualifies as crime
of violence under the force clause of section 924(c).
United
States v. Cruz-Rivera, 904 F.3d 63, 66-67 (1st Cir. 2018).
circuits to
confront
the
question
after
Johnson
I
Other
have
also
concluded that carjacking qualifies as a crime of violence.
See
United States v. Gutiérrez, 876 F.3d 1254, 1257 (9th Cir. 2017);
United States v. Evans, 848 F.3d 242, 247-48 (4th Cir. 2017); United
States v. Jones, 854 F.3d 737, 740-41 (5th Cir. 2017); Ovalles v.
United States, 861 F.3d 1257, 1267-69 (11th Cir. 2017).
5 Section 2119 defines carjacking as follows:
Whoever, with the intent to cause
death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported,
shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or
presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do
so, shall--- . . . 18 U.S.C. § 2119.
Civil No. 16-2292 (FAB)
11
Accordingly, the offense of carjacking in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 2119 for which Aponte-Ramos was convicted and sentenced
is categorically a “crime of violence” under the force clause of
section 924(c)(3)(A).