Medina-Rodriguez v. Fernandez Bakery, Inc. et al
[…] must construe the complaint liberally.”
Aversa v. United States,
99 F.3d 1200, 1210 (1st Cir. 1996).
2.
Analysis
Bakery
12(b)(1)
motion
jurisdiction.
to
and
Fernandez
dismiss
for
assert
lack
indirectly
of
a
Rule
subject-matter
They claim “Congress bars Plaintiff from filing in
Federal District Court without first notifying in writing or
applying for relief from the state.”
District
courts
are
divided
on
(Docket No. 11 at p. 6.)
whether
the
notice
and
administrative remedy requirement pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section
2000a-3(c) 6 is applicable to Title III ADA claims through Section
12188(a)(1). 7 See Daigle v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 957 F. Supp.
8, 10 (D.N.H. 1997) (stating the plaintiff must have complied with
6
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) states that: “In the case of an alleged act or practice
prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State . . . which has a State
or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing
a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice . . . no
civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the
expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice
has been given to the appropriate State or local authority.”
7 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1) states that:
“The remedies and procedures set forth
in section 2000a-3(a) of this title are the remedies and procedures this
subchapter provides to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on
the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter.