The Estate of Rafael Leavitt-Rey v. Samuel Marrero-Gonzalez et al
[…] demonstrates a high degree of ingratitude and disrespect for the
integrity of the artist's work.”). Considering that Plaintiff
proffered
evidence
that
SMYSO,
via
Nevárez,
altered
the
Case 3:16-cv-02769-RAM Document 556 Filed 10/30/20 Page 25 of 27
Civil No. 16-2769(RAM)
25
arrangements of the Copyrighted Works, the Court believes that
moral damages in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per
infringed work is appropriate. The Estate is hence entitled to
fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in moral damages.
C. Injunction
According to Section 502 of the Copyright Act, an owner of a
valid copyright is entitled to injunctive relief. See 17 U.S.C. §
502. Specifically, the statute states that “[a]ny court having
jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may […]
grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem
reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17
U.S.C.A. § 502(a). “If liability is established and a continuing
threat
to
the
copyright
exists,
courts
have
usually
granted
permanent injunctions.” EMI Mills Music, Inc. v. Empress Hotel,
Inc., 470 F. Supp. 2d 67, 74 (quoting Pedrosillo Music, Inc.v.