Santiago-Rivera v. USA
[…] Lee v. United States, 137 S.Ct.
1958, 1965 (2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Failure to prove either prong
of an ineffective assistance claim is fatal to the claim. United States v. Caparotta, 676 F.3d 213, 219–
20 (1st Cir. 2012).
III.
Analysis
The bulk of petitioner’s ineffective assistance arguments are founded on the premise that
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) unconstitutionally penalizes conduct occurring exclusively within Puerto
Rico. This argument has been consistently rejected in this jurisdiction.
Civil No. 16-3007 (ADC)
Page 5
Section 2423(a) prohibits the knowing transportation of a minor “in interstate or foreign
commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States” with intent to
engage in criminal sexual activity. For section 2423(a) purposes, Puerto Rico is a commonwealth
of the United States, United States v. Greaux-Gómez, 254 F. Supp. 3d 329, 333 (D.P.R. June 5, 2017),